School Stabbing Wellbutrin 04/12/2006 Indiana **Stabbing by 17 Year Old At High School: Charged with Attempted Murder
[…] State, 813 N.E.2d 809, 811 (Ind.Ct.App.2004) ("A defendant cannot question pre-trial orders after a guilty plea is entered.") (citing Ford v. State, 618 N.E.2d 36, 38 (Ind.Ct.App.1993)). In our view, the State's failure to point this out does not change the fact that Roberson gave up the right to bring any claim regarding his waiver into adult court when he pled guilty.

That said, we conclude that the trial court's waiver of Roberson into adult court was nevertheless proper. Indiana Code section 31-30-3-5 provides as follows, in relevant part:
Except for those cases in which the juvenile court has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-4,[[ 2 ]] the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that, if committed by an adult, would be:
(A) a Class A or Class B felony, except a felony defined by IC 35-48-4;
(B) involuntary manslaughter as a Class C felony under IC 35-42-1-4; or
(C) reckless homicide as a Class C felony under IC 35-42-1-5;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least sixteen (16) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.

Where, as here, subsections (1), (2), and (3) of the statute are satisfied, a presumption in favor of waiver arises, and the burden is on the juvenile to present evidence proving that it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the juvenile to remain within the juvenile justice system. See Moore v. State, 723 N.E.2d 442, 446 (Ind.Ct.App.2000). The trial

[ 900 N.E.2d 446, 449 ]

court determined that Roberson failed to carry that burden and, accordingly, waived him to adult court. We review a juvenile court's decision to waive its jurisdiction for an abuse of discretion.