Murder Zoloft Withdrawal 14/04/2010 Idaho Man Murders in 2002: Appeal Filed April 14, 2010
[…] Hayes v. State, 146 Idaho 353, 355, 195 P.3d 712, 714 (Ct. App. 2008). It is also the rule that a conclusory allegation, unsubstantiated by any fact, is insufficient to entitle a petitioner to an evidentiary hearing. Smith v. State, 94 Idaho 469, 473, 491 P.2d 733, 737 (1971) (overruled on other grounds); Nguyen, 126 Idaho at 497, 887 P.2d at 42; King v. State, 114 Idaho 442, 446, 757 P.2d 705, 709 (Ct. App. 1988); Drapeau v. State, 103 Idaho 612, 615, 651 P.2d 546, 549 (Ct. App. 1982). Idaho Code § 19-4903 states that "[a]ffidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached."

Here, a review of Briggs's successive petition reveals that he did not present sufficient evidence of any facts beyond what was asserted by his initial post-conviction counsel in regard to his allegations of ineffective assistance of trial counsel.